Privacy Policy

ShoeMeOutlet.ca values your privacy and takes great care protecting the information you provide us.

Collection of Personal Information

When you create a ShoeMeOutlet.ca account, the personal information we collect may include your:

  1. Name
  2. Delivery Address
  3. Email Address
  4. Telephone Number
  5. Phone Number
  6. Date of Birth
  7. Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  1. To deliver the products you have purchased via the ShoeMeOutlet.ca website
  2. To communicate with you during the delivery process of the product and for customer support purposes
  3. To provide you with relevant product information
  4. To aid ShoeMeOutlet.ca in the development of new products and services
  5. To optimize the site and your shopping experience

When you become a registered user of the ShoeMeOutlet.ca website, we'll also use your personal information to send you marketing or promotional information from time to time. You can opt out of receiving marketing information from ShoeMeOutlet.ca at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material or by changing the settings within the My Account section.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account via the ShoeMeOutlet.ca website. Use your email address and password to change your account details.

Security of Your Personal Information

We assure you that all information we collect will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  1. Restricting access to personal information
  2. Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  3. Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

When purchasing from ShoeMeOutlet.ca, your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact us at customerservice@shoeme.ca.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We value our customers and will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the ShoeMeOutlet.ca website.

There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

ShoeMeOutlet.ca is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

Complaints About Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by ShoeMeOutlet.ca, you can contact us at customerservice@shoeme.ca and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit ShoeMeOutlet.ca, whether as an account holder or a visitor, our servers and our google analytics setup automatically records information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website.

This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, pages of our site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

We don't treat the data collected as personal Information or use it in association with other personal information, though we may aggregate, analyze and evaluate such information to better tailor or improve the services or products provided.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit www.networkadvertising.org.

Address and Contact Details

Suite 400
1500 West Georgia Street
Vancouver, BC
V6G 2Z6

Email: styleandcare@shoeme.ca

Telephone: 1-866-440-7948